‘Love thy neighbor’ can be hard when you’re at odds with a POA
[…] Each POA/HOA collects monthly dues, and that money is meant to cover the costs of maintenance and improvements. The Wells Lake POA charges $260 for a house lot and $130 for land lots.
The national average rests between $200 and $300 monthly, so the Wells Lake community was within reasonable range. And with 115 homeowners and 65 property owners within the association, they had money for improved roads.
In a rare nod to homeowner protection over protecting the power of the HOA itself, state statute Chapter 47F requires a level of transparency in financial matters. Section 3-118 states, “All financial and other records, including records of meetings of the association and executive board, shall be made reasonably available for examination. If the bylaws do not specify particular records to be maintained, the association shall keep accurate records of all cash receipts and expenditures and all assets and liabilities.”
Lack of transparency
Grimes felt like he was unable to examine such records, which was the second crumbling.
“At the meetings, we’re given a one sheet piece of paper stating how much money is in the kitty,” he said. There was no accounting sheet for how much was spent on what project.